Nutrition chart for papaya

Scientific Name papaya fruit – Carica papaya
papaya Fruit Family – Punicaceae
papaya fruit Names in Indian Language – பப்பாளிப் பழம் ( Papalipazham ),പപ്പായ Omakka,पपीता Papita.
papaya fruit Origin – The papaya is native from Iran to the Himalayas in northern India and was cultivated and naturalized over the whole Mediterranean region since ancient times.

Intersting facts on papaya
Interesting facts on papaya

Papaya is a good antioxidant agent and rich in carotenes, flavonoids, vitamin C,vitamin B, folate, magnesium.Amazing Health Benefits Of papaya fruit helps in digestion,weight loss,regulates menstruation,relief from a toothache,reduce the risk of cancer properties,improves heart health,reduces acne, macular degeneration,treats constipation,prevent arthritis,improves immunity.

Nutrition chart for papaya

Nutrition chart for papaya – Article shows you the exact minerals, vitamins, cholesterol, carbohydrate, protein, fat compound present in the fruit based on the reference from Source: USDA Nutrient Database

NutrientUnit100g230g781g
Waterg88.06202.54687.75
Energykcal4399336
Proteing0.471.083.67
Total lipid (fat)g0.260.62.03
Carbohydrate, by differenceg10.8224.8984.5
Fiber, total dietaryg1.73.913.3
Sugars, totalg7.8217.9961.07
Calcium, Camg2046156
Iron, Femg0.250.571.95
Magnesium, Mgmg2148164
Phosphorus, Pmg102378
Potassium, Kmg1824191421
Sodium, Namg81862
Zinc, Znmg0.080.180.62
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acidmg60.9140.1475.6
Thiaminmg0.0230.0530.18
Riboflavinmg0.0270.0620.211
Niacinmg0.3570.8212.788
Vitamin B-6mg0.0380.0870.297
Folate, DFEµg3785289
Vitamin B-12µg000
Vitamin A, RAEµg47108367
Vitamin A, IUIU95021857420
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)mg0.30.692.34
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)µg000
Vitamin DIU000
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)µg2.6620.3
Fatty acids, total saturatedg0.0810.1860.633
Fatty acids, total monounsaturatedg0.0720.1660.562
Fatty acids, total polyunsaturatedg0.0580.1330.453
Fatty acids, total transg000
Cholesterolmg000

WATER
Water is an essential compound needed in the diet to promote good digestion,blood circulation and to flush out the waste toxin – chemical compound from our body .
100g of Papaya contains 88.06 g of water .
230g of Papaya contains 202.54 g of water .
781g of Papaya contains 687.75 g of water .

PROTEINS
Proteins are essential nutrients for our body. Proteins are one of the building blocks of body tissue, and can also serve as a fuel source throughout the day.
100g of Papaya contains 0.47 g of PROTEINS .
230g of Papaya contains 1.08 g of PROTEINS .
781g of Papaya contains 3.67 g of PROTEINS .

FAT (lipid)
Cholesterol is a fatty substance known as a lipid and is vital for the normal functioning of the body. Too much fat in your blood, it can increase your risk of heart disease.
100g of Papaya contains 0.26 g of Cholesterol .
230g of Papaya contains 0.6 g of Cholesterol .
781g of Papaya contains 2.03 g of Cholesterol .

IRON
Iron is a mineral that is required for our bodies to function properly. Most of the iron in our body is found in the blood as hemoglobin, which is a protein used to carry oxygen to the body’s tissues.
100g of Papaya contains 0.25 mg of IRON .
230g of Papaya contains 0.57 mg of IRON .
781g of Papaya contains 1.95 mg of IRON .

CALCIUM
Calcium is the most plentiful mineral found in the human body. The teeth and bones contain the most calcium.
100g of Papaya contains 20 mg of CALCIUM .
230g of Papaya contains 46 mg of CALCIUM .
781g of Papaya contains 156 mg of CALCIUM .

CARBOHYDRATE
Carbohydrates are energy-providing nutrients.
100g of Papaya contains 10.82 g of CARBOHYDRATE .
230g of Papaya contains 24.89 g of CARBOHYDRATE .
781g of Papaya contains 84.5 g of CARBOHYDRATE .

POTASSIUM
Potassium is a mineral that help muscles contract, regulate fluids and mineral in and out of body cells, and helps maintain normal blood pressure by blunting the effect of sodium.
100g of Papaya contains 182 mg of POTASSIUM .
230g of Papaya contains 419 mg of POTASSIUM .
781g of Papaya contains 1421 mg of POTASSIUM .

VITAMIN C
Vitamin C is also called ascorbic acid, which is the form of vitamin C found in most foods.Vitamin C is needed for proper growth, development, and to heal wounds.
100g of Papaya contains 60.9 mg of VITAMIN C .
230g of Papaya contains 140.1 mg of VITAMIN C .
781g of Papaya contains 475.6 mg of VITAMIN C .

VITAMIN B12
100g of Papaya contains 0 g of VITAMIN B12 .
230g of Papaya contains 0 g of VITAMIN B12 .
781g of Papaya contains 0 g of VITAMIN B12 .

SODIUM
Sodium in the diet (called dietary sodium) is measured in milligrams (mg).
100g of Papaya contains 8 mg of SODIUM .
230g of Papaya contains 18 mg of SODIUM .
781g of Papaya contains 62 mg of SODIUM .

DIETARY FIBER
Fiber promotes the movement of material through your digestive system and increases stool bulk, so it can be of benefit to those who struggle with constipation or irregular stools.
100g of Papaya contains 1.7 g of DIETARY FIBER .
230g of Papaya contains 3.9 g of DIETARY FIBER .
781g of Papaya contains 13.3 g of DIETARY FIBER .

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here