Nutrition chart for Pear

pear nutrition chart
pear nutrition chart

Scientific Name Pear fruit – Pyrus communis .
Pear Fruit Family – Rosaceae .
Pear fruit Names in Indian Language – பேரிக்காய்(Berikkai), പിയർ Sabarjil, नाशपाती nasapati .
Pear fruit Origin – The Pear origin at two different points, China and Asia .

Pears contain high amount of potassium, vitamin C, vitamin K, phenolic compounds, folate, dietary fiber, copper, manganese, magnesium, B-complex.Amazing Health Benefits Of Pear fruit help in weight loss, improve digestion, keep heart healthy, regulate the body fluid, reduce blood pressure, prevent cancer, promote wound repair, boost the immune system.

Nutrition chart for Pear

This Article shows you the exact minerals, vitamins, cholesterol, carbohydrate, protein, fat compound present in the fruit based on the reference from Source: USDA Nutrient Database

NutrientUnit100g161g230g
Waterg83.96135.18193.11
Energykcal5792131
Proteing0.360.580.83
Total lipid (fat)g0.140.230.32
Carbohydrate, by differenceg15.2324.5235.03
Fiber, total dietaryg3.157.1
Sugars, totalg9.7515.722.43
Calcium, Camg91421
Iron, Femg0.180.290.41
Magnesium, Mgmg71116
Phosphorus, Pmg121928
Potassium, Kmg116187267
Sodium, Namg122
Zinc, Znmg0.10.160.23
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acidmg4.36.99.9
Thiaminmg0.0120.0190.028
Riboflavinmg0.0260.0420.06
Niacinmg0.1610.2590.37
Vitamin B-6mg0.0290.0470.067
Folate, DFEµg71116
Vitamin B-12µg000
Vitamin A, RAEµg122
Vitamin A, IUIU254058
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)mg0.120.190.28
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)µg000
Vitamin DIU000
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)µg4.47.110.1
Fatty acids, total saturatedg0.0220.0350.051
Fatty acids, total monounsaturatedg0.0840.1350.193
Fatty acids, total polyunsaturatedg0.0940.1510.216
Fatty acids, total transg000
Cholesterolmg000

Nutrition chart for Pear
WATER

Water is an essential compound needed in the diet to promote good digestion,blood circulation and to flush out the waste toxin – chemical compound from our body .
100g of Pear contains 83.96 g of water .
161g of Pear contains 135.18 g of water .
230g of Pear contains 193.11 g of water .

PROTEINS
Proteins are essential nutrients for our body. Proteins are one of the building blocks of body tissue, and can also serve as a fuel source throughout the day.
100g of Pear contains 0.36 g of PROTEINS .
161g of Pear contains 0.58 g of PROTEINS .
230g of Pear contains 0.83 g of PROTEINS .

FAT (lipid)
Cholesterol is a fatty substance known as a lipid and is vital for the normal functioning of the body. Too much fat in your blood, it can increase your risk of heart disease.
100g of Pear contains 0.14 g of Cholesterol .
161g of Pear contains 0.23 g of Cholesterol .
230g of Pear contains 0.32 g of Cholesterol .

IRON
Iron is a mineral that is required for our bodies to function properly. Most of the iron in our body is found in the blood as hemoglobin, which is a protein used to carry oxygen to the body’s tissues.
100g of Pear contains 0.18 mg of IRON .
161g of Pear contains 0.29 mg of IRON .
230g of Pear contains 0.41 mg of IRON .

CALCIUM
Calcium is the most plentiful mineral found in the human body. The teeth and bones contain the most calcium.
100g of Pear contains 9 mg of CALCIUM .
161g of Pear contains 14 mg of CALCIUM .
230g of Pear contains 21 mg of CALCIUM .

CARBOHYDRATE
Carbohydrates are energy-providing nutrients.
100g of Pear contains 15.23 g of CARBOHYDRATE .
161g of Pear contains 24.52 g of CARBOHYDRATE .
230g of Pear contains 35.03 g of CARBOHYDRATE .

POTASSIUM
Potassium is a mineral that help muscles contract, regulate fluids and mineral in and out of body cells, and helps maintain normal blood pressure by blunting the effect of sodium.
100g of Pear contains 116 mg of POTASSIUM .
161g of Pear contains 187 mg of POTASSIUM .
230g of Pear contains 267 mg of POTASSIUM .

VITAMIN C
Vitamin C is also called ascorbic acid, which is the form of vitamin C found in most foods.Vitamin C is needed for proper growth, development, and to heal wounds.
100g of Pear contains 4.3 mg of VITAMIN C .
161g of Pear contains 6.9 mg of VITAMIN C .
230g of Pear contains 9.9 mg of VITAMIN C .

VITAMIN B12
100g of Pear contains 0 g of VITAMIN B12 .
161g of Pear contains 0 g of VITAMIN B12 .
230g of Pear contains 0 g of VITAMIN B12 .

SODIUM
Sodium in the diet (called dietary sodium) is measured in milligrams (mg).
100g of Pear contains 1 mg of SODIUM .
161g of Pear contains 2 mg of SODIUM .
230g of Pear contains 2 mg of SODIUM .

DIETARY FIBER
Fiber promotes the movement of material through your digestive system and increases stool bulk, so it can be of benefit to those who struggle with constipation or irregular stools.
100g of Pear contains 3.1 g of DIETARY FIBER .
161g of Pear contains 5 g of DIETARY FIBER .
230g of Pear contains 7.1 g of DIETARY FIBER .

SHARE
I kindly request each and every reader of this blog to make sure you eat a healthy food with fruits and Forward the importance of eating fruits daily. Your comments are always welcome in my inbox dailyonefruit@gmail.com. Have a happy life – make your life happy… Cheers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here