Nutrition chart for Raspberry

Interesting fact on Rasberry
Interesting fact on Raspberry

Scientific Name Raspberry fruit – Rubus idaeus
Raspberry Fruit Family – Rosaceae
Raspberry fruit Origin -The Raspberry is believed to have originated mainly in Eastern Asia

Raspberry contain vitamin C, manganese, dietary fiber,B vitamins, folic acid, copper, iron, ellagic acid, anthocyanins, gallic acid, quercetin, cyanidin, catechins, pelargonidin, kaempferol and salicylic acid.Amazing Health Benefits Of Raspberry fruit are aid in weight loss, improve skin health, and strengthen the immune system.

Nutrition chart for Raspberry – Article shows you the exact minerals, vitamins, cholesterol, carbohydrate, protein, fat compound present in the fruit based on the reference from Source: USDA Nutrient Database

Nutrition chart for Raspberry

NutrientUnit100g123g312g
Waterg85.75105.47267.54
Energykcal5264162
Proteing1.21.483.74
Total lipid (fat)g0.650.82.03
Carbohydrate, by differenceg11.9414.6937.25
Fiber, total dietaryg6.5820.3
Sugars, totalg4.425.4413.79
Calcium, Camg253178
Iron, Femg0.690.852.15
Magnesium, Mgmg222769
Phosphorus, Pmg293690
Potassium, Kmg151186471
Sodium, Namg113
Zinc, Znmg0.420.521.31
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acidmg26.232.281.7
Thiaminmg0.0320.0390.1
Riboflavinmg0.0380.0470.119
Niacinmg0.5980.7361.866
Vitamin B-6mg0.0550.0680.172
Folate, DFEµg212666
Vitamin B-12µg000
Vitamin A, RAEµg226
Vitamin A, IUIU3341103
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)mg0.871.072.71
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)µg000
Vitamin DIU000
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)µg7.89.624.3
Fatty acids, total saturatedg0.0190.0230.059
Fatty acids, total monounsaturatedg0.0640.0790.2
Fatty acids, total polyunsaturatedg0.3750.4611.17
Fatty acids, total transg000
Cholesterolmg000

WATER
Water is an essential compound needed in the diet to promote good digestion,blood circulation and to flush out the waste toxin – chemical compound from our body .
100g of Raspberry contains 85.75 g of water .
123g of Raspberry contains 105.47 g of water .
312g of Raspberry contains 267.54 g of water .

PROTEINS
Proteins are essential nutrients for our body. Proteins are one of the building blocks of body tissue, and can also serve as a fuel source throughout the day.
100g of Raspberry contains 1.2 g of PROTEINS .
123g of Raspberry contains 1.48 g of PROTEINS .
312g of Raspberry contains 3.74 g of PROTEINS .

FAT (lipid)
Cholesterol is a fatty substance known as a lipid and is vital for the normal functioning of the body. Too much fat in your blood, it can increase your risk of heart disease.
100g of Raspberry contains 0.65 g of Cholesterol .
123g of Raspberry contains 0.8 g of Cholesterol .
312g of Raspberry contains 2.03 g of Cholesterol .

IRON
Iron is a mineral that is required for our bodies to function properly. Most of the iron in our body is found in the blood as hemoglobin, which is a protein used to carry oxygen to the body’s tissues.
100g of Raspberry contains 0.69 mg of IRON .
123g of Raspberry contains 0.85 mg of IRON .
312g of Raspberry contains 2.15 mg of IRON .

CALCIUM
Calcium is the most plentiful mineral found in the human body. The teeth and bones contain the most calcium.
100g of Raspberry contains 25 mg of CALCIUM .
123g of Raspberry contains 31 mg of CALCIUM .
312g of Raspberry contains 78 mg of CALCIUM .

CARBOHYDRATE
Carbohydrates are energy-providing nutrients.
100g of Raspberry contains 11.94 g of CARBOHYDRATE .
123g of Raspberry contains 14.69 g of CARBOHYDRATE .
312g of Raspberry contains 37.25 g of CARBOHYDRATE .

POTASSIUM
Potassium is a mineral that help muscles contract, regulate fluids and mineral in and out of body cells, and helps maintain normal blood pressure by blunting the effect of sodium.
100g of Raspberry contains 151 mg of POTASSIUM .
123g of Raspberry contains 186 mg of POTASSIUM .
312g of Raspberry contains 471 mg of POTASSIUM .

VITAMIN C
Vitamin C is also called ascorbic acid, which is the form of vitamin C found in most foods.Vitamin C is needed for proper growth, development, and to heal wounds.
100g of Raspberry contains 26.2 mg of VITAMIN C .
123g of Raspberry contains 32.2 mg of VITAMIN C .
312g of Raspberry contains 81.7 mg of VITAMIN C .

VITAMIN B12
100g of Raspberry contains 0 g of VITAMIN B12 .
123g of Raspberry contains 0 g of VITAMIN B12 .
312g of Raspberry contains 0 g of VITAMIN B12 .

SODIUM
Sodium in the diet (called dietary sodium) is measured in milligrams (mg).
100g of Raspberry contains 1 mg of SODIUM .
123g of Raspberry contains 1 mg of SODIUM .
312g of Raspberry contains 3 mg of SODIUM .

DIETARY FIBER
Fiber promotes the movement of material through your digestive system and increases stool bulk, so it can be of benefit to those who struggle with constipation or irregular stools.
100g of Raspberry contains 6.5 g of DIETARY FIBER .
123g of Raspberry contains 8 g of DIETARY FIBER .
312g of Raspberry contains 20.3 g of DIETARY FIBER .

SHARE
I kindly request each and every reader of this blog to make sure you eat a healthy food with fruits and Forward the importance of eating fruits daily. Your comments are always welcome in my inbox dailyonefruit@gmail.com. Have a happy life – make your life happy… Cheers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here