Nutrition chart for Tangerine

Interesting fact on tangerine
Nutrition chart for Tangerine

Scientific Name Tangerine fruit – Citrus reticulata
Tangerine Fruit Family – Rutaceae
Tangerine fruit Origin –The origin of tangerines or mandarin oranges is in south-eastern Asia and the Philippines.

Amazing Health Benefits Of Tangerine fruit act against Breast Cancer preventing agent,Fight Arthritis and Joint Pain,Lower the Risk of Heart Disease,Treat Erectile Dysfunction,Fight Bacterial and Fungal Infections.

Nutrition chart for Tangerine – Article shows you the exact minerals, vitamins, cholesterol, carbohydrate, protein, fat compound present in the fruit based on the reference from Source: USDA Nutrient Database

Nutrition chart for Tangerine

NutrientUnit100g120195g
Waterg85.17102.2166.08
Energykcal5364103
Proteing0.810.971.58
Total lipid (fat)g0.310.370.6
Carbohydrate, by differenceg13.3416.0126.01
Fiber, total dietaryg1.82.23.5
Sugars, totalg10.5812.720.63
Calcium, Camg374472
Iron, Femg0.150.180.29
Magnesium, Mgmg121423
Phosphorus, Pmg202439
Potassium, Kmg166199324
Sodium, Namg224
Zinc, Znmg0.070.080.14
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acidmg26.73252.1
Thiaminmg0.0580.070.113
Riboflavinmg0.0360.0430.07
Niacinmg0.3760.4510.733
Vitamin B-6mg0.0780.0940.152
Folate, DFEµg161931
Vitamin B-12µg000
Vitamin A, RAEµg344166
Vitamin A, IUIU6818171328
Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol)mg0.20.240.39
Vitamin D (D2 + D3)µg000
Vitamin DIU000
Vitamin K (phylloquinone)µg000
Fatty acids, total saturatedg0.0390.0470.076
Fatty acids, total monounsaturatedg0.060.0720.117
Fatty acids, total polyunsaturatedg0.0650.0780.127
Fatty acids, total transg000
Cholesterolmg000

WATER
Water is an essential compound needed in the diet to promote good digestion,blood circulation and to flush out the waste toxin – chemical compound from our body .
100g of Tangerine contains 85.17 g of water .
120g of Tangerine contains 102.2 g of water .
195g of Tangerine contains 166.08 g of water .

PROTEINS
Proteins are essential nutrients for our body. Proteins are one of the building blocks of body tissue, and can also serve as a fuel source throughout the day.
100g of Tangerine contains 0.81 g of PROTEINS .
120g of Tangerine contains 0.97 g of PROTEINS .
195g of Tangerine contains 1.58 g of PROTEINS .

FAT (lipid)
Cholesterol is a fatty substance known as a lipid and is vital for the normal functioning of the body. Too much fat in your blood, it can increase your risk of heart disease.
100g of Tangerine contains 0.31 g of Cholesterol .
120g of Tangerine contains 0.37 g of Cholesterol .
195g of Tangerine contains 0.6 g of Cholesterol .

IRON
Iron is a mineral that is required for our bodies to function properly. Most of the iron in our body is found in the blood as hemoglobin, which is a protein used to carry oxygen to the body’s tissues.
100g of Tangerine contains 0.15 mg of IRON .
120g of Tangerine contains 0.18 mg of IRON .
195g of Tangerine contains 0.29 mg of IRON .

CALCIUM
Calcium is the most plentiful mineral found in the human body. The teeth and bones contain the most calcium.
100g of Tangerine contains 37 mg of CALCIUM .
120g of Tangerine contains 44 mg of CALCIUM .
195g of Tangerine contains 72 mg of CALCIUM .

CARBOHYDRATE
Carbohydrates are energy-providing nutrients.
100g of Tangerine contains 13.34 g of CARBOHYDRATE .
120g of Tangerine contains 16.01 g of CARBOHYDRATE .
195g of Tangerine contains 26.01 g of CARBOHYDRATE .

POTASSIUM
Potassium is a mineral that help muscles contract, regulate fluids and mineral in and out of body cells, and helps maintain normal blood pressure by blunting the effect of sodium.
100g of Tangerine contains 166 mg of POTASSIUM .
120g of Tangerine contains 199 mg of POTASSIUM .
195g of Tangerine contains 324 mg of POTASSIUM .

VITAMIN C
Vitamin C is also called ascorbic acid, which is the form of vitamin C found in most foods.Vitamin C is needed for proper growth, development, and to heal wounds.
100g of Tangerine contains 26.7 mg of VITAMIN C .
120g of Tangerine contains 32 mg of VITAMIN C .
195g of Tangerine contains 52.1 mg of VITAMIN C .

VITAMIN B12
100g of Tangerine contains 0 g of VITAMIN B12 .
120g of Tangerine contains 0 g of VITAMIN B12 .
195g of Tangerine contains 0 g of VITAMIN B12 .

SODIUM
Sodium in the diet (called dietary sodium) is measured in milligrams (mg).
100g of Tangerine contains 2 mg of SODIUM .
120g of Tangerine contains 2 mg of SODIUM .
195g of Tangerine contains 4 mg of SODIUM .

DIETARY FIBER
Fiber promotes the movement of material through your digestive system and increases stool bulk, so it can be of benefit to those who struggle with constipation or irregular stools.
100g of Tangerine contains 1.8 g of DIETARY FIBER .
120g of Tangerine contains 2.2 g of DIETARY FIBER .
195g of Tangerine contains 3.5 g of DIETARY FIBER .

SHARE
I kindly request each and every reader of this blog to make sure you eat a healthy food with fruits and Forward the importance of eating fruits daily. Your comments are always welcome in my inbox dailyonefruit@gmail.com. Have a happy life – make your life happy… Cheers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here