Nutrition chart for Orange

interesting facts on orange
interesting facts on orange

Scientific Name Orange fruit – (Orange sour)Seville Citrus aurantium,
(Orange sweet )Citrus sinensis.
Orange Fruit Family – Rutaceae .
Orange fruit Names in Indian Language –ஆரஞ்சுப் பழம்(Naaram) , ഓറഞ്ച് Naaranga, नारंगी Narangi .
Orange fruit Origin – The Orange is assumed to have originated in southern China, northeastern India, and perhaps southeastern Asia, and that they were first cultivated in China around 2500 BC.

Orange fruit is rich in vitamin C, vitamin A precursors, calcium, potassium and pectin.Amazing Health Benefits Of Orange fruit are prevent kidney diseases,fight liver cancer,lower cholesterol, protect skin, regulate high blood pressure, Diabetes, Heart health.

Nutrition chart for Orange

Nutrition chart for Orange – Article shows you the exact minerals, vitamins, cholesterol, carbohydrate, protein, fat compound present in the fruit based on the reference from Source: USDA Nutrient Database

NutrientUnit100g170g159g
Waterg82.3139.91130.86
Energykcal63107100
Proteing1.32.212.07
Total lipid (fat)g0.30.510.48
Carbohydrate, by differenceg15.526.3524.64
Fiber, total dietaryg4.57.77.2
Calcium, Camg70119111
Iron, Femg0.81.361.27
Magnesium, Mgmg142422
Phosphorus, Pmg223735
Potassium, Kmg196333312
Sodium, Namg233
Zinc, Znmg0.110.190.17
Vitamin C, total ascorbic acidmg71120.7112.9
Thiaminmg0.10.170.159
Riboflavinmg0.050.0850.08
Niacinmg0.50.850.795
Vitamin B-6mg0.0930.1580.148
Folate, DFEµg305148
Vitamin B-12µg000
Vitamin A, RAEµg132221
Vitamin A, IUIU250425398
Fatty acids, total saturatedg0.0350.060.056
Fatty acids, total monounsaturatedg0.0550.0930.087
Fatty acids, total polyunsaturatedg0.060.1020.095
Fatty acids, total transg000
Cholesterolmg000

WATER
Water is an essential compound needed in the diet to promote good digestion,blood circulation and to flush out the waste toxin – chemical compound from our body .
100g of Orange contains 82.3 g of water .
170g of Orange contains 139.91 g of water .
159g of Orange contains 130.86 g of water .

PROTEINS
Proteins are essential nutrients for our body. Proteins are one of the building blocks of body tissue, and can also serve as a fuel source throughout the day.
100g of Orange contains 1.3 g of PROTEINS .
170g of Orange contains 2.21 g of PROTEINS .
159g of Orange contains 2.07 g of PROTEINS .

FAT (lipid)
Cholesterol is a fatty substance known as a lipid and is vital for the normal functioning of the body. Too much fat in your blood, it can increase your risk of heart disease.
100g of Orange contains 0.3 g of Cholesterol .
170g of Orange contains 0.51 g of Cholesterol .
159g of Orange contains 0.48 g of Cholesterol .

IRON
Iron is a mineral that is required for our bodies to function properly. Most of the iron in our body is found in the blood as hemoglobin, which is a protein used to carry oxygen to the body’s tissues.
100g of Orange contains 0.8 mg of IRON .
170g of Orange contains 1.36 mg of IRON .
159g of Orange contains 1.27 mg of IRON .

CALCIUM
Calcium is the most plentiful mineral found in the human body. The teeth and bones contain the most calcium.
100g of Orange contains 70 mg of CALCIUM .
170g of Orange contains 119 mg of CALCIUM .
159g of Orange contains 111 mg of CALCIUM .

CARBOHYDRATE
Carbohydrates are energy-providing nutrients.
100g of Orange contains 15.5 g of CARBOHYDRATE .
170g of Orange contains 26.35 g of CARBOHYDRATE .
159g of Orange contains 24.64 g of CARBOHYDRATE .

POTASSIUM
Potassium is a mineral that help muscles contract, regulate fluids and mineral in and out of body cells, and helps maintain normal blood pressure by blunting the effect of sodium.
100g of Orange contains 196 mg of POTASSIUM .
170g of Orange contains 333 mg of POTASSIUM .
159g of Orange contains 312 mg of POTASSIUM .

VITAMIN C
Vitamin C is also called ascorbic acid, which is the form of vitamin C found in most foods.Vitamin C is needed for proper growth, development, and to heal wounds.
100g of Orange contains 71 mg of VITAMIN C .
170g of Orange contains 120.7 mg of VITAMIN C .
159g of Orange contains 112.9 mg of VITAMIN C .

VITAMIN B12
100g of Orange contains 0 g of VITAMIN B12 .
170g of Orange contains 0 g of VITAMIN B12 .
159g of Orange contains 0 g of VITAMIN B12 .

SODIUM
Sodium in the diet (called dietary sodium) is measured in milligrams (mg).
100g of Orange contains 2 mg of SODIUM .
170g of Orange contains 3 mg of SODIUM .
159g of Orange contains 3 mg of SODIUM .

DIETARY FIBER
Fiber promotes the movement of material through your digestive system and increases stool bulk, so it can be of benefit to those who struggle with constipation or irregular stools.
100g of Orange contains 4.5 g of DIETARY FIBER .
170g of Orange contains 7.7 g of DIETARY FIBER .
159g of Orange contains 7.2 g of DIETARY FIBER .

SHARE
I kindly request each and every reader of this blog to make sure you eat a healthy food with fruits and Forward the importance of eating fruits daily. Your comments are always welcome in my inbox dailyonefruit@gmail.com. Have a happy life – make your life happy… Cheers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here